?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 August 2006 @ 02:06 pm
Happy 1 Year Adoption Anniversary, Hazel!  
Thanks to boston_buddies!!!

At this time last year, we adopted Hazel from a young girl who couldn't take care of her. We got in touch with the girl through this very community! We drove four hours south and picked up Hazel & her brother (who we found a home for through Florida BT Rescue)... they were in rough shape... skinny, balding and smelled of dead animals. They didn't know their names and had never seen a leash.

Hazel's come a long way since then. She's now a spoiled rotten, snuggle bunny who spends her days lounging on the couch and getting into trouble with her brother. I can't imagine our lives without her!

I'm including a picture of her from the day we picked her up...
You can see her bald spots, which cleared right up when we treated her for mange, and she had a cherry eye, which was corrected with surgery.
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting</a>
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


I am so thankful to that member of boston_buddies who realized she couldn't care for her dogs, and had enough heart to give them a chance at a better life. Hazel has added so much to our family :)
 
 
scspaine: Oscar n Avascspaine on August 17th, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow! What a change...she looks so shiny and happy and...well, quite the clothes horse.
Jamiejamie_marie on August 18th, 2006 02:22 am (UTC)
She has more clothing than I do ;)

The sad part is, 99.9% of the time she's naked! I usually buy the sweaters, put her in them one time, take a picture... then they're never seen again. Haha
Amy H. Sturgis: VA/Meet VAeldritchhobbit on August 17th, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
What a sweetheart! And congrats to you for adopting her and taking such great care of her. She's beautiful! Happy anniversary. :)
Jamiejamie_marie on August 18th, 2006 02:23 am (UTC)
Thank you :)
tini_smomtini_smom on August 17th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
It's funny, I've been reading old bb posts so I could get to know everyones stories and I just finished reading about how you got her. I'm so glad you did! I love your dogs name tags - where did you get them? I also LOVE the pink sweater. I saw it last winter in petsmart but they didn't sell one big enough for Martini. So many people on here have more than one. Would you recommend it? I keep looking at the available rescues and struggling if I should do it or not.
Jamiejamie_marie on August 18th, 2006 02:25 am (UTC)
That's so funny, I can't believe you got through so many entries!

Thank you :) I got their tags from www.fetchingtags.com They're pricey, but I really like them.

Yes, I love having two BTs! At first it was a little sad, because things changed with our first BT Zeke. We can't baby him the way we did when he was an only child... but they are so happy to have each other to play with. It's also nice because my fiance and I each have a BT to cuddle with at night. ♥
tini_smomtini_smom on August 18th, 2006 11:40 am (UTC)
I know, I'm a weirdo. I actually don't update my journal and I only got on there because of this community so basically that's all I do. I'm up to Sept 05. There are so many BT owner that I'm shocked. I NEVER see anyone with a BT around here. I LOVE reading the stories about how people got their dogs.

I buy Martini clothes all the time but she doesn't really like them so now I've moved on to collars. I actually got one in the FL Keys with martini's on it. She also has the red coach collar but I can't believe I spent that much on a dog collar. I'm going to check out the tag site now and order her up one - thanks!

I really can't decide on the two dog issue...I feel selfish saying this but I worry that she'd be less interested in me - like she is when she gets together with her sister. She gets to play with her about once a week but I sometimes think she's lonely and would be happier with a full time playmate. Right now I'm spending a small fortune at the allergy vet for her so I'm at least holding off til I get all those issues resolved.
tini_smomtini_smom on August 18th, 2006 11:58 am (UTC)
Sorry to be a pain but in case anyone else is interested in these tags it's fetchingtags.net not .com
Kellylablanquita82 on August 17th, 2006 06:38 pm (UTC)
Congrats to you for being such a good mommy, and to Hazel for being adorable. Where do you get her cloths?
Jamiejamie_marie on August 18th, 2006 02:28 am (UTC)
Thank you :)

I got the argyle sweater and pink faux fur sweater from Petsmart. I got the frilly pink neck-thing from a doggie boutique in town, and the tank top in the last picture is from Target. Target usually has the cheapest dog clothes that I've seen.
hotch: lickinghanbnan on August 17th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
how absolutely beautiful - both the story and hazel. congrats to you BOTH for finding happiness... together!
hotch: lickinghanbnan on August 17th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
By the way - is she the Hazel on Fetching Tag's website?
Jamiejamie_marie on August 18th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
Thank you! Nope... Hazel on the Fetching Tag's website is the company owner's BT. She sure is a cutie though! :)
Genevieve: lulu2alwaysgenevieve on August 17th, 2006 06:45 pm (UTC)
yay hazel!! Thank god you guys got her!!
Jamiejamie_marie on August 18th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
OMG I'm dying of cute overload from LuLu's puppy picture on your icon.
Genevieve: lulu3alwaysgenevieve on August 18th, 2006 03:05 am (UTC)
hahaha
jasminejasmines97 on August 17th, 2006 07:42 pm (UTC)
You know Hazel has such a special place in my heart - she looks SO happy in those pictures. Happy anniversary queen of farts! ;)
Jamiejamie_marie on August 18th, 2006 02:31 am (UTC)
She is a happy girl.... why you ask? Because she spends all of her time chewing on her mommy's stuff. lol
Karenkarendammit on August 17th, 2006 10:16 pm (UTC)
Yay for you taking such good care of them.
Jamiejamie_marie on August 18th, 2006 02:31 am (UTC)
I have to.. her little face is hard to resist. :)
I'm just a girlcute_bunny on August 17th, 2006 10:44 pm (UTC)
YAY happy gotcha day, Hazel! I love how her story has such a happy ending!
Jamiejamie_marie on August 18th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
Me too! It's been a journey, but she's such a great addition to our family!
Penny Tentiary: space puppehmouthfullofdust on August 17th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
Yay, Good for both you and Hazel!
Jamiejamie_marie on August 18th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
Thank you.. we're lucky to have the little brat :)
Sheri: 3 bostonsbooksaremyhabit on August 18th, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC)
wonderful!!
I remember when this happened too and the drama is caused, so happy you took them.
Stacysatyr8 on August 19th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
i am going to try to find the posts, I don't seem to remember them, but I had a lot of drama myself a while back, sometimes its hard to see the forest for the trees. what an adorable story though, and beautiful pics, thanks!