?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 September 2008 @ 11:14 pm
The Halloween Costume  

I went to Target....and I came out with an outfit....

Ms. Violet is now Ms. Bumbles







 
 
I am feeling: sleepysleepy
 
 
 
Nancythebabynancy on September 11th, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
is that for a child or a dog? if it is for a child, what size is it?
C.a.t.h.i.e_simplyinlove on September 11th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
It's actually for a dog. I got her a large so it would fit her chest...i'm probably going to end up taking in the waist since it's large there....and the hat...
Sugar Knucklessurprisingdepth on September 12th, 2008 10:23 am (UTC)
Target has a ton of really cute costumes for dogs. From what I remember they have a chicken, a skunk, a pig, a lobster, a hot dog, a skeleton, a bee(obviously ^.^)...and a few more I can't remember.
I'm torn between the lobster and the hot dog.
C.a.t.h.i.e: Autumn Love_simplyinlove on September 14th, 2008 12:30 am (UTC)
yeah they have a gorilla-ish one and dracula.

haha my maid of honor got her cat the lobster and the hot dog last year and the year before. I honestly love the hot dog one - it's so funny looking! :-)
drive_into_medrive_into_me on September 12th, 2008 02:01 am (UTC)
omg!! thats the costume i am going to get for mia! SOOO CUTE!
C.a.t.h.i.e_simplyinlove on September 12th, 2008 08:38 am (UTC)
yeah I've been dying to have her as a bumble bee or a lady bug...but she's been a pumpkin the last few years b/c everytime I would go to buy the BB/LB they would be out...so I bought this EARLY! :-)
ruby_socoruby_soco on September 12th, 2008 03:03 am (UTC)
Hugo has a spiderdog costume......hopefully I woll have pictures to post
C.a.t.h.i.e_simplyinlove on September 12th, 2008 08:38 am (UTC)
oh I hope soo!!! I would love to see the baby as a big spider! :-)
jreid4 on September 12th, 2008 07:12 am (UTC)
OOOO! Sooo adorable!

We'll be making a trip to Target soon :-)
C.a.t.h.i.e: Apples_simplyinlove on September 14th, 2008 12:31 am (UTC)
thank you! she's my little super model :-)
Genevieve: hog smiling made by <lj user=" title="Genevieve: hog smiling made by " />alwaysgenevieve on September 12th, 2008 11:16 am (UTC)
oh how cute!
Sheribooksaremyhabit on September 13th, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
can't wait to see Clemmie in costume lol
C.a.t.h.i.e: Coffee Cup_simplyinlove on September 14th, 2008 12:32 am (UTC)
thank you! what are the costumes for clems and hogs? :-)
Genevievealwaysgenevieve on September 14th, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)
we haven't looked yet!
stacyleigh_1999stacyleigh_1999 on September 12th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
I bought Graice a Piggy postume today! She doesn't like it though and its actually too big. Now i'm wish I would have gotten the Bee because that is too cute!
C.a.t.h.i.e_simplyinlove on September 14th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
do you still have your receipt? I got her the medium last year and it was too small around her chest so I took it back even after taking it off the hanging since they put those plastic staples through the costume.

I've been dying to have her as a bee...lol, the head piece is too big through but I'll be able to stitch it up a little to make it more snug.
sportma2sportma2 on September 13th, 2008 09:45 am (UTC)
Last year Frenchie was a fireman. I bought a costume at a yard sale. It even had a little ax velcroed to the costume. I also bought him a witches hat with the braids... it didn't suit him. He wouldn't keep it on his head. MS. VIOLET IS ADORABLE!!!! SHE'LL WIN THE COSTUME CONTEST!!!!
Sheribooksaremyhabit on September 13th, 2008 05:03 pm (UTC)
adorable..simply adorable
C.a.t.h.i.e: Fall Leaf_simplyinlove on September 14th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
aww thanks!


I love your picture!
Sheri: G AND SLUGbooksaremyhabit on September 14th, 2008 11:07 am (UTC)
thanks! that's my slugger (frenchie)
bostiegirlsbostiegirls on September 13th, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
How on earth do you get her to wear the costume, anytime I try to put anything other a winter on my girls they go crazy and try to rip it off!
C.a.t.h.i.e: Kiss_simplyinlove on September 14th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
lol I know! she is so good with me dressing her up :-) When she was a tiny puppy I would dress her up. I would go to build-a-bear and get a Bear's University of CIncinnati shirt so she could wear it on game days :-) she even had a sun dress too. :-D

I did get her a pair of booties when target had them for a $1 and she wasn't too happy with those, but at least her feet were warm :-P
LaDiablaladiabla on September 14th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
That is the cutest damn thing ever!!!!!!!!!!!!

For a few years I dressed up my Labrador in a bee costume, only it was an actual childrens costume. We used to call him Bumble Bear (big Bear is his name)

Photobucket

Photobucket

Then last year I dug it out again and tried it on Seamus - he was not amused.
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
sex kittentappy on September 14th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
bostons make the cutest bees. their tails look like a stinger. my bailey was a bee last year.