?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 October 2008 @ 10:44 am
Update on Albus & Cute Pictures  
Albus has been to the vet twice a week since his ear surgery.  First, he just had the bandage replaced.  Then he developed another small hematoma right above the incision for the one that was fixed.  The vet at first squeezed it and it drained out the original incision.  Two days later it got a small amount of fluid in it again.  This time the vet used a needle to remove the fluid and put a tight bandage over the whole thing.  I HOPE this is the end of it all.  He should have the stitches out this week and then be all well.

First picture is just a great picture, but you can see the smaller bandage he currently has.


Second picture.  His grandma has taught him how to eat off a fork.  He's getting a bite of pumpkin roll over my protests here.



 
 
 
miserable, arrogant old bat: jimcottonmanifesto on October 19th, 2008 11:12 am (UTC)
omg. i love his eyes in the 2nd picture. "YUM, BEST THING EVAAARRRR"
♥ Désirée Fawngivmewings on October 19th, 2008 11:36 am (UTC)
Haha, Winston is pretty good with a fork too.
It's hilarious :D
Sara Raesarakenobi on October 19th, 2008 11:38 am (UTC)
poor albus!
that last picture looks like he is pooping :-p
ashley jackson-pierceshesbeenelected on October 19th, 2008 12:48 pm (UTC)
THAT DOG IS A RABBIT!! Oh God, I am dying over here. SO CUTE I COULD EXPLODE!!!!
Sheri: CLEM FACE WITH HEARTbooksaremyhabit on October 19th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC)
I'm surprised they didn't cone his ear
my dogs eat off forks too lol
Lorindasweetdemonica on October 19th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC)
its so funny. my one boston can't figure out how to eat off a fork, she just licks and licks it. My other boston will eat it off it just like a human.
The Crunk Pandalil_ron on October 19th, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC)
NOM NOM NOM
Jenspecialmonkey on October 19th, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
hahaha so I guess he's milking it, alright!
Clancy had 3 non-scheduled post-op visits to re-drain his ear. It's apparently very common, which is why some vets don't do the surgery at all,because it isn't a 100% sure fix. Luckily, after the last needle aspiration, Clancy was pretty much good to go. He still has a little tiny bubble, maybe a couple of pin-heads wide, that I think will be there forever. But it doesn't bother him and doesn't get any bigger, so.. it is what it is.
raymiewraymiew on October 20th, 2008 12:23 pm (UTC)
That's good to hear! I won't get to see Albus' for a few more days but hopefully it hasn't gotten any more fluid in it.
jreid4 on October 19th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
Awww Albus! I'm glad he's doing alright. So cute!