?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 October 2008 @ 05:24 pm
 
does anybody else's Boston eat everything?

anything and everything does into my dog's mouth, he won't ALWAYS swallow it but he's gotta at least taste it!
I know the breeder who has his his dad, half brother and two others said the dad is the same way he'll "eat anything that doesn't eat him first"

Actually he's just very oral, he chews on non toy items too, he isn't horrible and generally not destructive but it's like he gets so excited and playful that he wants to get anything in his mouth. It's not like we didn't work with him as a puppy either, in most respects he's a very good dog...he just loves shoving things in his mouth! He's also loves to lick, he'll french kiss you if you don't watch out.
 
 
 
Motivesgeekkid on October 29th, 2008 09:35 pm (UTC)
yes. yes. and yes. my Maisey is constantly picking things up, chewing. She has gotten destructive (poor carpet, poor baseboards) but generally is distracted by a nice rawhide or hard toy.

This time of year, no leaf blowing across the sidewalk is safe.
Black Wolfdet_munch on October 29th, 2008 09:41 pm (UTC)
yeah, thankfully he stays away from things like baseboard or furniture, but like the other day he was playing with his toy in my room and I look over to check on him and he's got my camera bag! no big deal, it's a nylon type case and he hadn't had it for long but I scolded him and took it away. But it's like, dude your toy is RIGHT THERE! He also loves leafs!
Kat: bostonkittehkat on October 29th, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
Sounds just like mine at home! The only thing he won't beg for any time he sees them are Salt and Vinegar chips, which he tried once and is now actually afraid of them -- if I offer them to him, he backs away. Yeah, he just loves food. He's accidently eaten a double-dose of his and his sister's heartworm medicine because he was so excited to chow it down (he saw it and ran by and engulfed it). Same with the frenching, too. Hah.
Black Wolfdet_munch on October 29th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
ah OK, well two comments so far, sharing similar behaviors, glad it isn't just me, maybe it's a fairly common trait in Bostons, what with those huge mouths :P That's cute that he backs away from the chips, mine hasn't refused any food offered yet, his favorite treat is baby carrot.
madison maykeepclose on October 29th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
my little man never chews on anything he's not supposed to but when i buy him toys i have to supervise him because he will literally eat them. i used to clean up piles of puke and plastic/rubber/stuffed animal all the time!
Black Wolfdet_munch on October 29th, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
ours can only have hard/durable toys. He has the black (extra tough) kong, a red kong ball. and one of these-


title or description
plz_letsrunawayplz_letsrunaway on October 29th, 2008 09:52 pm (UTC)
i've only had ava bean for about two months or so now, and she will eat absolutely everything that you put within two inches of her reaching ability. hahaha


this has included paper, piddle pads, toes, fingers, toys, rugs. hahaha, she gets this stupid face where her eyes both wander, and she looks down. and its hard for me to scold her, butttt, gotta do what you gotta do. if toys are there, eat those! haha
know all your enemies: dublinkelliee on October 29th, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
oh yes, dublin is orally fixated for sure! no strangers face is safe from his wildly flapping tongue. or i guess i should say, no exposed skin is safe. he will lick my feet for hours if i let him.

the only food item he will not eat is raw celery. thats the only thing i've ever seen him spit out. i'm not sure why, since he just swallows everything whole anyway.

i'm lucky that he's extremely good about not eating things he's not supposed to (my roommates dogs however... they are thieves and they ruin everything!) he barely even destroys his toys, which is shocking since he's a powerful chewer, and i dont get him durable toys. its like he wants them to last as long as possible before he finally destroys them.
(Anonymous) on October 30th, 2008 01:52 am (UTC)
Gracie chews on everything!! She especially likes zippers which drive me crazy! she's ruined a lot of things.

as for eating she has favorites and things she dislikes but generally will eat about anything. She wont eat popcorn she likes to chew it up and spit it out but wont really eat it. she doesn't like pickles or onion rings. Her all time favorite food is noodles. She goes crazy for them. She will beg for hours for them if we have spaghetti. She's crazy.
(Anonymous) on October 30th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
yesss.

masons just a baby still..so it could just be the teething. some people in this group suggested a spray bottle which has been going AWESOME.

when he gets into something bad he gets a no...then a no and the third time a squirt. so far so good...just immediately replace with a toy/bone/etc

and yes...the frenching lol. cracks me up.
Black Wolfdet_munch on October 30th, 2008 03:04 am (UTC)
mine is about 2 or so. He's very smart and has done well with most of his training. He loves to lick you anywhere but I swear if he sees your mouth open he'll AIM for it, and he has such a long tongue too!
Danielleseashell_bikini on October 30th, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC)
Rhett will chew anything. He doesn't actually eat/ingest anything, he'll just chew it or shred it. He has chewed coasters, our remote control, MY toys. He also takes ANYTHING, and I mean anything, out of the garbage and shreds it all over the dining room.
And he will also french kiss you and shove his tongue up your nose.