?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 May 2009 @ 09:15 am
 

Hello everyone!

I decided to strike out and find a Boston Terrier community because yesterday, I literally had my new little girl dropped in my lap. My family had found her the night before as a stray and had posted  notices with the pound and local shelters. Her owners came over last night, over joyed to have found her and left only to bring her back forty-five minutes later, papers and vaccination records in tow. They told us the reason the dog had gotten loose in the first place is because they're overwhelmed  - He works three jobs, she works two, they have three kids under 12 including a 3 year old who learned how to open doors and let her out in the first place, and three dogs. They had planned on selling Darcy - or Jackie as they called her - because they couldn't juggle it all, but they'd seen how much we cared about her and she got along well my big boy - Beloved, a Cur/Pit mix - so they handed her over completely free. I had neve been so proud of someone in my life, because it was obviously hard on them to let her go, but they were right. I can only hope we live up to their expectations.

However, that means I've now found myself the inexpected owner of a year and a half old purebreed Boston Terrier and I'll probably be needing all the help I can get along the way. She's absolutely huge for a BT - 18 inches and 26lbs, with some filling out still to go - and so long-legged if I didn't have the paperwork I'd swear she was a mix.

I'll post pictures of her as soon as I unearth my camera.

 
 
 
miserable, arrogant old bat: pricelesscottonmanifesto on May 7th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
i'd like to strongly recommend that you read the article on this page and take it to heart:
http://www.badrap.org/rescue/multidogs.cfm
SMGriffin: Bebo-Baby!smgriffin on May 7th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
Hey Cotton! Funny seeing a familiar face here.

Thank you for the link - I've already taken all the info at badrap to heart and a kennel was the first thing on my list for Darcy.

I appreciate you looking out for multi-dog owners. Having a big dog and a little dog makes it extra important to keep things in check.
miserable, arrogant old bat: maggie lovecottonmanifesto on May 7th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
that is so great! :D

my maggie plays with her boston friend so well, it makes me so happy and he's absolutely fearless with her (one of my favorite things about bostons, really) - he just launches himself at her and bounces off her! your two will have a LOT of fun, i'm sure. :)

i took this video and it makes me laugh every single time (turn your sound up).
http://smg.photobucket.com/albums/v165/cottonmanifesto/dogs/?action=view¤t=jimandmaggie.flv
SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 06:16 pm (UTC)
LMAO - Oh goodness, I sure hope that'll be them.

At the moment it's -

Bebo - PLAY! *charges*

Darcy - NO PLAY! NO PLAY! *snaps, snarls and hides in small space*

Bebo - ISSOK! I WAIT! *waits for her to crawl out and repeat*
miserable, arrogant old bat: jimcottonmanifesto on May 7th, 2009 06:18 pm (UTC)
well, she's probably a little overwhelmed at the moment - definitely make sure they get a lot of fun walks outside together where they don't necessarily have to interact, but can take time to get used to each other (well, mostly darcy getting used to beebs).
SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, hell yes. I think I'm gonna have a tan just from tackling dogs in the back yard. She also might be a bit more playful once we've gotten more food in her. Compared to all the pictures of Bostons I've seen, she's suuuuuper lean and thin. We thought she was a Boston/Italian Greyhound mix until the papers!
miserable, arrogant old bat: pricelesscottonmanifesto on May 7th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
i am very interested to see pictures of this dog!
SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 06:26 pm (UTC)
I have a few off of my little sister's camera on my LJ but she's just curled up on my dad and looks like any other Boston. When take them out to play, I'll be sure to get good full-body shots of her.

She hasn't been starved - we were afraid of that at first, but you can't see her ribs. In fact, if I were looking at her as a pit, I'd say she was in fantastic shape, but she's nowhere near boxy enough for a Boston. Then again, she could just be a strange girl, lol.
miserable, arrogant old bat: space cadet maggiecottonmanifesto on May 7th, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
all that did was make me want to see the pictures more! :p

Edited at 2009-05-07 06:28 pm (UTC)
SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
uuhh *fishes for link*

http://smgriffin.livejournal.com/31116.html#cutid1

That's the first night. We've bought her a new collar- you can tell that one's a little tight in the photos- and name tag, now, and are contacting her vet for a new rabies tag and MOA license.
miserable, arrogant old bat: squeecottonmanifesto on May 7th, 2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
oh, i see what you mean, her face is pretty long too! she looks so worried in the first pic!

i'm gonna friend you, if you don't mind! :D
SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 06:43 pm (UTC)
I've got no problem with it, I just warn you know I'm one of those notorious fanfic writers, so you're more likely to get a flood of comic book related fics and whining then dog related stuff, lol.
miserable, arrogant old bat: me and maggiecottonmanifesto on May 7th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
that's ok, i know how to scroll. ;)
SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
ah, the power of scrolling. By the way, I scanned your journal and you've got some really awesome photos!
miserable, arrogant old bat: jimcottonmanifesto on May 7th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
thanks! :D
(Deleted comment)
SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 06:43 pm (UTC)
No, I hadn't found the boards yet! Thanks.
NH: Pets: Cornholio Yodaxsaltyx on May 7th, 2009 06:38 pm (UTC)
Welcome to the community! I used to have two pittie mixes and a boston (he was the boss), but my boston passed away a few years ago. I still hang around here, though. In my experience, my big dogs learned very quickly to be gentle with the little dog (my boston was 10 lbs), but he helped them learn faster. I hope your experience is a good one! :)
SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 06:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Bebo wasn't particularly well-socialized when I adopted him a year ago, so adapting has been a trial for him. Luckily, even when they still snip and snarl, it's only be about a day and a half - one late evening, a full day, and this morning - since we found her, much less owned her, and they have mass kissing sessions.
NH: Pets: Four Pupsxsaltyx on May 7th, 2009 06:47 pm (UTC)
Great! Definitely keep an eye on them (I just introduced my fourth dog so I have some experience with dog-pack growing pains), but hopefully they will sort out their differences themselves and get along great. :)
SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 06:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we tend to let the little scuffles go so they can sort things out amongst themselves, but we're always watching. Luckily, Bebo is under complete voice control which makes breaking up fight amazingly easy. We even had to put it to the test in a dog fight before - my friend had a german shepherd mix and to say they got on like oil and water would be polite - so as long as they're seperated when we're not home, I think things will be alright.
NH: Pets: Four Pupsxsaltyx on May 7th, 2009 06:52 pm (UTC)
Sounds like you're pretty well prepared then! Enjoy your new pup! :) I am taking my new pup to obedience training so that we can bond some away from the rest of the pups. I'm so excited about it (went to orientation this week, she comes next week).
SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 07:01 pm (UTC)
We've declared Darcy is actually my little sister's dog, so she's gonna be the one taking her to obediance classes. Hopefully, that way Darcy will unglue from me a little and Bebo will at least have 'his person' back.
NH: Other: CB & Snoopyxsaltyx on May 7th, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Nice! :)
(Anonymous) on May 7th, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
That is a heartbreaking but wonderful story. Now the fun begins! I hope she is housebroken already. It sounds like she was meant to be with you. Good luck!!!
Ravenvoice: skyravenvoice on May 7th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC)
welcome
What a blessing she found you.

And an 18 in 26 lb BT is not a huge BT. My Sky was a fit 35 for the bulk of his life. (and an unfit 37 for the other parts :0)

again welcome to the community.

SMGriffinsmgriffin on May 7th, 2009 07:57 pm (UTC)
Re: welcome
lol, well I confess, the only thing I know about BT's is what I found on a quick google last night, so I can believe the 'breed standards' are far from accurate. Besides, we're not showing her, so as long as she's healthy, nothing else matters.
Amber: I love my Bostonchancepuppeh on May 7th, 2009 10:19 pm (UTC)
Darcie is my niece's name.

Oscar is 17in 27lbs but my 14in 25lbs Ashton is the boss. Congrats on your new girl and have fun with her, Bostons are fun-loving dogs.